ABRAMS world trade wiki Logo
  • Your Benefits
  • Business Intelligence Tools
    • Business Intelligence Tools
    • Free Search
    • Market Intelligence
    • Sourcing Intelligence
    • Selling Intelligence
    • Company Transparency
    • Competitive Intelligence
    • Supply Chain Intelligence
    • Logistics Insights
  • References
  • Pricing
  • About us
    • Company
    • Career
  • Company Search
    • Supplier Search
    • Customer Search
    • Company Search
  • HS Code Lookup
  • Global Trade Data
  • M&A Insights
    • Our M&A Customers
    • Buy-Side M&A
    • Sell‑Side M&A
    • Target screening
    • Due Diligence
    • Post Merger Integration
  • Service
    • FAQ
    • Glossary
    • Blog
    • Contact
    • Chat
  • To our Database
  • Login
  • EN
    • Deutsch
    • English
    • Français
    • 한국어
    • Español
    • Türkçe
    • Italiano
    • Português

ABRAMS.wiki provides you with genuine shipments, location, competitors, buyers, customers, suppliers, supply chain, products, product portfolio, contacts, employees, turnover of:

Under Armour Canada Inc.

215 Shields Ct #1, Markham, ON L3R 8V2, Canada
Last updated: March 31, 2018
Import
Export

Where does Under Armour Canada Inc. buy?

At Apl Logistics Ltd.
Jurong Pier Road Singapore 619160 SG

shipments received:
28
supplier share:
4.7 %

HS or HTS codes are a global standard used to describe the type of goods being shipped (Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System).The World Customs Organization (WCO) manages the Harmonized Tariff Description and Coding System (HTS). Over 170 countries participate in the WCO's HTS system. The first six digits of the HTS code marking of all articles in international trade are the same for all countries using the HTS. The last two or four digits are country-specific. In many countries these last four digits represent the tariff rate and suffix for the statistical reports of the trade balance of imported goods.

HS codes:
13
71 suppliersexplore

To whom does Under Armour Canada Inc. sell?

no data available

no data available

Which products does Under Armour Canada Inc. buy?

HS or HTS codes are a global standard used to describe the type of goods being shipped (Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System).The World Customs Organization (WCO) manages the Harmonized Tariff Description and Coding System (HTS). Over 170 countries participate in the WCO's HTS system. The first six digits of the HTS code marking of all articles in international trade are the same for all countries using the HTS. The last two or four digits are country-specific. In many countries these last four digits represent the tariff rate and suffix for the statistical reports of the trade balance of imported goods.

HS code: 610462
Women''s or girls'' trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts of cotton, knitted or crocheted (excl. panties and swimwear)

observed in number of shipments:
154
55 purchased productsexplore

Which products does Under Armour Canada Inc. sell?

no data available

no data available

From which countries does Under Armour Canada Inc. buy?

in Indonesia

number of shipments:
157
country's share in shipments:
26.2 %
weight of shipments:
5.3 t
14 import countriesexplore

To which countries does Under Armour Canada Inc. sell?

no data available

no data available
Icon switch

Market analysis methodology:
from raw statistical data to Artificial Intelligence (AI)

ABRAMS world trade wiki as a partner of UN Comtrade (database of the United Nations) as well as the OECD (Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development) analyzes billions of statistical data as well as freight and customs data using intelligent algorithms as well as Artificial Intelligence (AI) and has developed a "unique business intelligence portal" on this basis (quote UN Comtrade / References).

On this page you will get insights into the market activities of Under Armour Canada Inc. which have been individually prepared by our research team.

Take a free peak at the latest shipments from your competitor, supplier or customer!

Get information about suppliers, customers and products from your main competitor, by analyzing his latest shipments or select a different company 
Icon chain

Multi-level supply chain transparency

ABRAMS world trade wiki not only shows direct suppliers and buyers of the first tier (Tier-1). Our tool Supply Chain Intelligence breaks the visibility barrier beyond Tier-1, enabling a comprehensive insight into the entire supply chain network, providing multi-tier transparency with just one click.

Supply Chain Intelligence - Export and Import
Supply Chain Intelligence - suppliers
Supply Chain Intelligence - customers
icon contacts purchasing

View Under Armour Canada Inc.'s Trade Data!

Book a personal meeting and learn how you can use ABRAMS world trade wiki for in-depth analyses of Under Armour Canada Inc..

Book your:

icon contacts sales

Analyze Under Armour Canada Inc.'s Pricing Strategy!

Leverage the transparency of detailed price analyses to make better decisions regarding Under Armour Canada Inc..

Track:

icon compliance news

Explore the Product Portfolio in Import and Export of Under Armour Canada Inc.!

Gain valuable insights into new business opportunities with Under Armour Canada Inc. through comprehensive import and export data.

Now:

icon company news

Compare Under Armour Canada Inc. with Similar Companies!

Discover new sales opportunities through precise export and import analyses of competitors like Under Armour Canada Inc..

Find:

Icon question mark
Icon shopping basketPurchase
Who are the suppliers of Under Armour Canada Inc.?

The performance of a company depends heavily on its suppliers. Therefore, a reliable network of partners (suppliers, dealers and manufacturers) is elementary. In bills of lading, a total of 71 international suppliers of Under Armour Canada Inc. could be identified on which the company is relying. One of the suppliers is, for example, the company Apl Logistics Ltd., which delivered 28 shipments.

Among 14 identified supplying countries, an important source to purchase products from is: Indonesia. 157 shipments of goods could be identified from this country.

Get an overview of Under Armour Canada Inc.’s international procurement and its 71 suppliers with Company Transparency

What does the supply chain of Under Armour Canada Inc. look like?

Generally you can differentiate the supply chain or supply network of Under Armour Canada Inc. by two perspectives:

  • The supplier side (a so-called Tier-1-supplier is a direct supplier, Tier-2 is a supplier of the Tier-1 supplier, Tier-n is a supplier at any level in the Under Armour Canada Inc. supply network).
  • The buyer side (a so-called Tier-1 buyer is a direct buyer, Tier-2 is a buyer of the Tier-1 buyer, Tier-n is a buyer at any level in the Under Armour Canada Inc. distribution network).

To ensure business stability and continuity, a supply chain or supply network must be constructed in such a way that external influences can cause as little damage as possible to Under Armour Canada Inc.. This applies both in the area of procurement (the loss of a supplier must be covered by an alternative supplier) as in the area of sales (the loss of a buyer must be covered by an alternative buyer).

Risks can generally be considered as the non-availability of goods, through cutback or complete halt of production, or the potential loss of business partners, violating compliance rules (e.g. protection of the environment, labor legislation) and thus drop out of the supply network.

This risk should not necessarily be limited to the direct business partner (Tier 1), it involves the entire supply chain, unless sufficient alternative suppliers and buyers have been put in place.

Get an overview of the international supply chain of Under Armour Canada Inc. (upstream/procurement and downstream/sales) from Tier-1 to Tier-n

E.G.: Tier 1 supplier Apl Logistics Ltd.

ABRAMS world trade wiki not only shows direct suppliers and customers of the first tier (Tier-1). With just one click in our tool Supply Chain Intelligence you get a comprehensive insight into the supply network with multiple tiers (Tier-n) beyond the first tier.

Is the supply chain of Under Armour Canada Inc. stable?

Each tier in the supply chain or supply network on the supplier side of Under Armour Canada Inc. involves a single risk. The more tiers, the more difficult it is to analyze and monitor the business partners. Suppliers of suppliers are generally unknown, so there is already an increasing risk at the second (Tier 2) level.

If e.g. a first Tier supplier is not adding any value, the supply chain can be shortened and the risk of failure can be minimized by skipping this supplier. A previous Tier-2 supplier now turns into a Tier-1 supplier, which we call "go-direct". In our tool Supply Chain Intelligence as far as international suppliers are concerned, this analysis can be done with one click:

Analyze the potential of shortening and therefore stabilizing the supply chain of Under Armour Canada Inc.

Which products does Under Armour Canada Inc. purchase?

Based on the analysis of international bills of lading (bill of lading/ bills of lading/ BOL), a total of 55 different product categories that have been purchased by Under Armour Canada Inc., can be identified.

These are classified by means of HS codes (HTS codes or customs tariff numbers).

For example, HS code 610462 classifies the following products:

„Women''s or girls'' trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts of cotton, knitted or crocheted (excl. panties and swimwear)". This HS code was sighted 154 times in total.

From the product descriptions of the analyzed bills of lading (bill of lading/ bills of lading/ BOL), the following purchased products from various suppliers can be identified as examples:

  • 571 CARTON 13310 PCS GARME NT HC CODE 6110. 30.00916 110.30.00716201.93.0033611 0.30.0092 6104.63.00306104. 63.00256107.12.00106103.43 .00156102.30.00006103.43.0 011 PO # 450145653 1 450145 6534 4501483318 4501447084 450144709 7 4501447167 450 1455431 4501456244 4501456 5 65 4501456568 4501456570 4501456571 450148107 4 4501 481080 4501481081 45014810 90 45014811 34 4501481148 501520498 4501520753 45015 20 754 4501520759 450152076 4501520775 4501520 777 45 01520792 4501520798 450152 0843 FRIEGH T COLLECT EXPRE SS RELEASE PART LOAD TO B E RELEASED WITH MSCUJ96394 26
  • MENS 100% COTTON KNITTED PULLOVERS ;MENS 55% COTTON 34% POLYESTER 11% ;RAYON KNITTED PULLOVERS MENS 100% COTTON KNITTED PULLOVERS ;MENS 55% COTTON 34% POLYESTER 11% ;RAYON KNITTED PULLOVERS
  • MENS 100% COTTON KNITTED PULLOVERS;MENS 55% COTTON 34% POLYESTER 11% ;RAYON KNITTED PULLOVERS;WOMEN''S SHORT;HAT
  • HEADBANDS;MEN''S SHORT;MEN''S T-SHIRT;WOMEN''S SHORT
  • 1159 CARTON 25520 PCS GARM ENT HC CODE 6103 .43.0020 6110.30.0092 6103.43.0012 6101.30.00 006110.30.0091 6211.33.9090 6110.30.0091 6201 .93.00336203.43.001061 10.30.00716103.43.0015 PO # 4200080314 4200080319 42 00080325 45014 56251 450145 6562 4501456563 4501456564 45014 56577 4501456580 450 1459662 4501459673 45014 80 996 4501480997 4501480998 4501480999 45014 81000 4501 481001 4501481005 45014810 67 4501 481069 4501481070 501481071 4501481072 4501 4 81073 4501481128 450148112 4501481130 450 1481132 45 01481133 4501481149 450148 1150 45 01481151 4501481152 4501483189 4501483200 450 1483244 4501483350 4501520 420 4501520421 45 01520422 4501520423 4501520424 4501 520425 45 01520426 45015204 27 4501520428 FREIGHT C O LLECT EXPRESS RELEASE
  • 772 CARTON 23545 PCS GARME NT HC CODE 6104. 63.00106 103.43.0012 6109.90.006104 .63.00266 110.20.0091 6109. 10.00196110.30.30596104.63 .0026 PO# 4200075992 45015 09501 4501509502 4 50150951 4501511867 4501514116 45 01514117 4501514118 450151 4120 4501514123 4501514124 4501514129 4501514131 450 1514135 4501514137 4501514 147 4501514148 4501514149 4501514153 4501514154 4501 514159 4501514160 45015141 62 4501514163 4501514220 501514249 4501514251 45015 14252 4501514253 450151425 450151425 5 4501514259 45 01514260 4501514264 450151 42 65 4501514266 4501514267 4501514268 450151427 8 450 1514279 4501514290 4501514 298 45015142 99 4501514329 4501514330 4501514331 45 F RIEG HT COLLECT EXPRESS REL EASE PART LOAD TO BE R ELE ASED WITH MSCUJ9629674,MSC UJ9629666,MSCU J9629617
  • 74 CARTON 1314 PCS GARMENT HC CODE 6110.30. 0091 PO # 45014565674501456583 FR EIGHT COLLECT EXPRESS RELE ASE PART LOAD TO BE RELEA SE D WITH MSCUJ9629674,MSCU J9629666,MSCUJ962386 7
  • MENS 100% COTTON KNITTED PULLOVERS;MENS 55% COTTON 34% POLYESTER 11% ;HAT
  • RAYON KNITTED PULLOVERS;MEN''S PANT;THRDBORNE SEAMLESS HTH TANK;KNITTED SWEATSHIRTS
  • 340 CARTONS PCS 8477 GARME NT HS CODE# 6103.4 3.1520- 6110.30.0091- 6109.90.001 0- 6110.20. 0091- 6205.30.0 020- 6104.63.0010- 6102.30 .0 000- 6104.63.0025- 6204. 63.0010 PO# 42000140 94 42 00363140 4200363290 420038 2473 4501466 574 4501509504 4501509505 4501514186 450 1514 195 4501514202 4501514 203 4501514213 4501514 219 4501514221 4501514231 4501 514232 4501514 270 45015142 76 4501514281 4501514282 50151 4304 4501514305 45015 14310 4501514312 450151 431 4501514314 4501514321 COMMERCIAL INVOICE# NCL-UA -1806-17/ NCL-UA-1805-17 ASN# 00751 88+75186

Get an overview of internationally purchased products by Under Armour Canada Inc. with Company Transparency

Is Under Armour Canada Inc. able to reduce costs in the upstream supply chain?

Each tier in the supply chain or supply network of Under Armour Canada Inc. is adding value and therefore costs. The more tiers, the more expensive the product gets. Supply chains are normally not very transparent, trade secrets are part of the survival tactics in each stage of the value chain, especially for trading companies.

If e.g. a Tier-1 supplier from Under Armour Canada Inc. that primarily trades a product and doesn’t add any value (only fulfills the distributor function) it is possible to shorten the supply chain and reduce purchasing costs. A previous Tier-2 supplier now turns into a Tier-1 supplier, which we call "go-direct". In our tool Supply Chain Intelligence as far as international suppliers are concerned, this analysis can be done with one click:

Analyze the potential of shortening the supply chain of Under Armour Canada Inc. and saving costs on the procurement side.

Icon handshakeReliability
Is Under Armour Canada Inc. a reliable supplier?

Each company contributes significantly minimizing risks for its buyers, through its own stability. Internal risks (endogenous factors) can be e.g. financially (financial ratios, free cash flow, balance sheets) or operationally (production, lead times). Since 2021, external risks have increased due to worldwide shortages and are an important factor as to whether a supplier such as Under Armour Canada Inc. can itself reliably deliver due to external dependencies (exogenous factors).

To assess this, data analysis should be conducted to get practical answers:

How is the supply chain or supply network structured on the supplier side of Under Armour Canada Inc.? Are there suppliers or products in the supply chain that are reported as critical, e.g. in international media?

Does Under Armour Canada Inc. have procurement problems at the moment?

The more constant incoming shipments, the better one can determine possible procurement problems of a company like Under Armour Canada Inc.

Since 2021, there are increasingly external factors due to global supply shortages, whether a company, no matter manufacturer or distributor, can reliably deliver through dependencies.

Based on the statistical trend of shipments (in terms of the number of shipments and respectively the quantity of goods) it is possible to analyze current procurement stability and thus ultimately also to derive an indication of the company’s delivery and performance capability.

Here you can see an analysis of shipments from international suppliers to Under Armour Canada Inc. in the last few months with Company Transparency

Icon leafSustainability
What is the CO₂ footprint and sustainability of Under Armour Canada Inc. products?

Sourcing products as regionally as possible with short shipping routes and the use of sustainable materials define the CO₂ footprint and sustainability of the products of any company, including Under Armour Canada Inc.

After many companies, predominantly due to cost savings, have been building their networks increasingly internationally for years, there is now an increasing trend of so-called “on-shoring” or “near-shoring”. Attempting to include suppliers who are the closest to the supply chain because of financial, risk, environmental and image aspects:

  • Saving international freight costs, which have risen extremely since 2021.
  • Minimizing risks caused by logistics problems (e.g. the Suez Canal obstruction in 2021)
  • Attempting to reduce the carbon footprint when purchasing products.
  • Setting and meeting sustainability goals for own products of Under Armour Canada Inc.

Based on the development of current shipments (in terms of number of shipments and quantity of goods) and changes in international suppliers and routes, it is possible to analyze the extent to which Under Armour Canada Inc. has already made efforts in recent months and years, to focus on environmentally relevant aspects, like carbon footprint and sustainability in its business activities.

Get an overview of the international shipments that have an impact on the CO₂ footprint, as well as the sustainability of Under Armour Canada Inc.

Icon chess rook pieceCompetitors
Who are the competitors of Under Armour Canada Inc.?

Generally you can differentiate the competition of Under Armour Canada Inc. by the purchase and sales perspective.

  • Start the competitive analysis on the purchase side.
  • Start the competitive analysis on the sales side.
Who are the competitors of Under Armour Canada Inc. on the purchase side?

Competitors of Under Armour Canada Inc. on the purchase side (procurement of raw materials and components for production or distribution) are exposed on ABRAMs wiki under Competitive Intelligence, purchased products, classified by HS-Codes (e.g. 610462, 611030) or by top product terms.

Who are the competitors of Under Armour Canada Inc. on the sales side (selling similar products)?

Competitors on the sales side of Under Armour Canada Inc. (selling raw materials or components for production or distribution) are exposed on ABRAMS wiki under Competitive Intelligence, sold products classified by HS-Codes or by top product terms.

Further information on shipments
from Under Armour Canada Inc.
  • shipments statistically processed according to business relationship
  • product portfolio
  • shipment history
  • and much more
Monitor with abrams.wiki Tool Company Transparency

Which companies buy similar products like Under Armour Canada Inc.?

Following companies buy similar products like Under Armour Canada Inc.:

1
Under Armour Inc.
2
Lskd US Inc.
3
Old Navy (Canada) Inc.

The above information comes from sources accessible to everyone, in particular from public institutions. The initial data was not verified by inigma LLC, but used unchanged ("as is"). The aforementioned companies have neither assigned nor supported inigma LLC to publish the above information. The use of the website and the information available is subject exclusively to the General Terms and Conditions & Terms of Use of inigma LLC.

  • Supplier Search
  • Customer Search
  • Company Search
  • HS Code Lookup
  • Global Trade Data
  • Your Benefits
  • References
  • Pricing
  • Business Intelligence Tools
    • Business Intelligence Tools
    • Free Search
    • Market Intelligence
    • Sourcing Intelligence
    • Selling Intelligence
    • Company Transparency
    • Competitive Intelligence
    • Supply Chain Intelligence
    • Logistics Insights
  • To our Database
  • Service
    • FAQ
    • Glossary
    • Blog
    • Contact
    • Chat
  • Company
  • Career
  • ABRAMS world trade wiki Logo
    LinkedInFacebookYouTubeInstagram
ABRAMS world trade wiki Logo
  • Privacy Policy
  • General Terms of Use
  • Sitemap
  • Imprint
  • © 2026