ABRAMS world trade wiki Logo
  • Your Benefits
  • Business Intelligence Tools
    • Business Intelligence Tools
    • Free Search
    • Market Intelligence
    • Sourcing Intelligence
    • Selling Intelligence
    • Company Transparency
    • Competitive Intelligence
    • Supply Chain Intelligence
    • Logistics Insights
  • References
  • Pricing
  • About us
    • Company
    • Career
  • Company Search
    • Supplier Search
    • Customer Search
    • Company Search
  • HS Code Lookup
  • Global Trade Data
  • M&A Insights
    • Our M&A Customers
    • Buy-Side M&A
    • Sell‑Side M&A
    • Target screening
    • Due Diligence
    • Post Merger Integration
  • Service
    • FAQ
    • Glossary
    • Blog
    • Contact
    • Chat
  • To our Database
  • Login
  • EN
    • Deutsch
    • English
    • Français
    • 한국어
    • Español
    • Türkçe
    • Italiano
    • Português

ABRAMS.wiki provides you with genuine shipments, location, competitors, buyers, customers, suppliers, supply chain, products, product portfolio, contacts, employees, turnover of:

Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V.

Cl. Monte Elbruz 134 PH, Lomas de Chapultepec, Miguel Hidalgo, 11000 Ciudad de México, CDMX, Mexico
Import
Export

Where does Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. buy?

At KTB Import-Export Handelsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG
Großmoorring 9, 21079 Hamburg, Germany

shipments received:
91
supplier share:
2.9 %

HS or HTS codes are a global standard used to describe the type of goods being shipped (Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System).The World Customs Organization (WCO) manages the Harmonized Tariff Description and Coding System (HTS). Over 170 countries participate in the WCO's HTS system. The first six digits of the HTS code marking of all articles in international trade are the same for all countries using the HTS. The last two or four digits are country-specific. In many countries these last four digits represent the tariff rate and suffix for the statistical reports of the trade balance of imported goods.

HS codes:
58
287 suppliersexplore

To whom does Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. sell?

To Rock Hard Ltd.
Belize

shipments sent:
14
customer share:
4.7 %

HS or HTS codes are a global standard used to describe the type of goods being shipped (Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System).The World Customs Organization (WCO) manages the Harmonized Tariff Description and Coding System (HTS). Over 170 countries participate in the WCO's HTS system. The first six digits of the HTS code marking of all articles in international trade are the same for all countries using the HTS. The last two or four digits are country-specific. In many countries these last four digits represent the tariff rate and suffix for the statistical reports of the trade balance of imported goods.

HS codes:
1
26 customersexplore

Which products does Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. buy?

HS or HTS codes are a global standard used to describe the type of goods being shipped (Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System).The World Customs Organization (WCO) manages the Harmonized Tariff Description and Coding System (HTS). Over 170 countries participate in the WCO's HTS system. The first six digits of the HTS code marking of all articles in international trade are the same for all countries using the HTS. The last two or four digits are country-specific. In many countries these last four digits represent the tariff rate and suffix for the statistical reports of the trade balance of imported goods.

HS code: 481930
Sacks and bags, of paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibres, having a base of a width of >= 40 cm

observed in number of shipments:
520
476 purchased productsexplore

Which products does Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. sell?

HS or HTS codes are a global standard used to describe the type of goods being shipped (Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System).The World Customs Organization (WCO) manages the Harmonized Tariff Description and Coding System (HTS). Over 170 countries participate in the WCO's HTS system. The first six digits of the HTS code marking of all articles in international trade are the same for all countries using the HTS. The last two or four digits are country-specific. In many countries these last four digits represent the tariff rate and suffix for the statistical reports of the trade balance of imported goods.

HS code: 252329
Portland cement (excl. white, whether or not artificially coloured)

observed in number of shipments:
252
122 products soldexplore

From which countries does Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. buy?

in Italy

number of shipments:
1,346
country's share in shipments:
42.5 %
weight of shipments:
4,427.5 t
32 import countriesexplore

To which countries does Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. sell?

to Belize

number of shipments:
188
country's share in shipments:
63.7 %
weight of shipments:
21,017.9 t
16 export countriesexplore
Icon switch

Market analysis methodology:
from raw statistical data to Artificial Intelligence (AI)

ABRAMS world trade wiki as a partner of UN Comtrade (database of the United Nations) as well as the OECD (Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development) analyzes billions of statistical data as well as freight and customs data using intelligent algorithms as well as Artificial Intelligence (AI) and has developed a "unique business intelligence portal" on this basis (quote UN Comtrade / References).

On this page you will get insights into the market activities of Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. which have been individually prepared by our research team.

Take a free peak at the latest shipments from your competitor, supplier or customer!

Get information about suppliers, customers and products from your main competitor, by analyzing his latest shipments or select a different company 
Icon chain

Multi-level supply chain transparency

ABRAMS world trade wiki not only shows direct suppliers and buyers of the first tier (Tier-1). Our tool Supply Chain Intelligence breaks the visibility barrier beyond Tier-1, enabling a comprehensive insight into the entire supply chain network, providing multi-tier transparency with just one click.

Supply Chain Intelligence - Export and Import
Supply Chain Intelligence - suppliers
Supply Chain Intelligence - customers
icon contacts purchasing

View Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V.'s Trade Data!

Book a personal meeting and learn how you can use ABRAMS world trade wiki for in-depth analyses of Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V..

Book your:

icon contacts sales

Analyze Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V.'s Pricing Strategy!

Leverage the transparency of detailed price analyses to make better decisions regarding Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V..

Track:

icon compliance news

Explore the Product Portfolio in Import and Export of Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V.!

Gain valuable insights into new business opportunities with Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. through comprehensive import and export data.

Now:

icon company news

Compare Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. with Similar Companies!

Discover new sales opportunities through precise export and import analyses of competitors like Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V..

Find:

Icon question mark
Icon shopping basketPurchase
Who are the suppliers of Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V.?

The performance of a company depends heavily on its suppliers. Therefore, a reliable network of partners (suppliers, dealers and manufacturers) is elementary. In bills of lading, a total of 287 international suppliers of Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. could be identified on which the company is relying. One of the suppliers is, for example, the company KTB Import-Export Handelsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG, which delivered 91 shipments.

Among 32 identified supplying countries, an important source to purchase products from is: Italy. 1,346 shipments of goods could be identified from this country.

Get an overview of Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V.’s international procurement and its 287 suppliers with Company Transparency

What does the supply chain of Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. look like?

Generally you can differentiate the supply chain or supply network of Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. by two perspectives:

  • The supplier side (a so-called Tier-1-supplier is a direct supplier, Tier-2 is a supplier of the Tier-1 supplier, Tier-n is a supplier at any level in the Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. supply network).
  • The buyer side (a so-called Tier-1 buyer is a direct buyer, Tier-2 is a buyer of the Tier-1 buyer, Tier-n is a buyer at any level in the Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. distribution network).

To ensure business stability and continuity, a supply chain or supply network must be constructed in such a way that external influences can cause as little damage as possible to Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V.. This applies both in the area of procurement (the loss of a supplier must be covered by an alternative supplier) as in the area of sales (the loss of a buyer must be covered by an alternative buyer).

Risks can generally be considered as the non-availability of goods, through cutback or complete halt of production, or the potential loss of business partners, violating compliance rules (e.g. protection of the environment, labor legislation) and thus drop out of the supply network.

This risk should not necessarily be limited to the direct business partner (Tier 1), it involves the entire supply chain, unless sufficient alternative suppliers and buyers have been put in place.

Get an overview of the international supply chain of Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. (upstream/procurement and downstream/sales) from Tier-1 to Tier-n

E.G.: Tier 1 supplier KTB Import-Export Handelsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KGTier-1 Buyer Rock Hard Ltd.

ABRAMS world trade wiki not only shows direct suppliers and customers of the first tier (Tier-1). With just one click in our tool Supply Chain Intelligence you get a comprehensive insight into the supply network with multiple tiers (Tier-n) beyond the first tier.

Is the supply chain of Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. stable?

Each tier in the supply chain or supply network on the supplier side of Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. involves a single risk. The more tiers, the more difficult it is to analyze and monitor the business partners. Suppliers of suppliers are generally unknown, so there is already an increasing risk at the second (Tier 2) level.

If e.g. a first Tier supplier is not adding any value, the supply chain can be shortened and the risk of failure can be minimized by skipping this supplier. A previous Tier-2 supplier now turns into a Tier-1 supplier, which we call "go-direct". In our tool Supply Chain Intelligence as far as international suppliers are concerned, this analysis can be done with one click:

Analyze the potential of shortening and therefore stabilizing the supply chain of Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V.

Which products does Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. purchase?

Based on the analysis of international bills of lading (bill of lading/ bills of lading/ BOL), a total of 476 different product categories that have been purchased by Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V., can be identified.

These are classified by means of HS codes (HTS codes or customs tariff numbers).

For example, HS code 481930 classifies the following products:

„Sacks and bags, of paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibres, having a base of a width of >= 40 cm". This HS code was sighted 520 times in total.

From the product descriptions of the analyzed bills of lading (bill of lading/ bills of lading/ BOL), the following purchased products from various suppliers can be identified as examples:

  • TABLERO ELECTRICO CON SUS PARTES Y ACCESORIOS PARA SU BUEN FUNCIONAMIENTO
  • ENGRANE VALVULA DE GLOBO PARTE PARA PALETIZADORA
  • MACHINERY PARTS
  • SERVOMOTOR ACTUADOR JOVENTA INTERRUPTOR
  • MACHINERY SPARE PARTS AS PER INVOICE: 79703, HS-CODE: 847490,
  • TUERCA PARTE PARA TRITURADORA CON ACCESORIOS PARA SU MONTAJE PARTE PARA ENFRIADOR
  • MACHINERY SPARE PARTS AS PER INVOICE: 79140, HS-CODE: 847490,
  • APARATO PARA MEDICION Y CONTROL DE VIBRACIONES PARTE PARA ENFRIADOR TORNILLO HEXAGONAL
  • PARTE PARA TRITURADORA PARTE PARA TRITURADORA PARTE PARA TERMOMETRO
  • PARTE PARA TRITURADORA PARTE PARA TRITURADORAPARTE PARA TRITURADORA CON ACCESORIOS PARA SU MONTAJE CAMARA DE GOMA PARA ACUMULADOR DE PRESION

Get an overview of internationally purchased products by Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. with Company Transparency

Is Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. able to reduce costs in the upstream supply chain?

Each tier in the supply chain or supply network of Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. is adding value and therefore costs. The more tiers, the more expensive the product gets. Supply chains are normally not very transparent, trade secrets are part of the survival tactics in each stage of the value chain, especially for trading companies.

If e.g. a Tier-1 supplier from Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. that primarily trades a product and doesn’t add any value (only fulfills the distributor function) it is possible to shorten the supply chain and reduce purchasing costs. A previous Tier-2 supplier now turns into a Tier-1 supplier, which we call "go-direct". In our tool Supply Chain Intelligence as far as international suppliers are concerned, this analysis can be done with one click:

Analyze the potential of shortening the supply chain of Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. and saving costs on the procurement side.

Icon hand holding a business cardSales
Who are the buyers of Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V.?

The performance of a company depends fundamentally on its buyers. Therefore, a largest possible base of stable buyers is crucial. A total of 26 international buyers of Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. could be identified in bills of lading. For example, one of the buyers is the company Rock Hard Ltd., which has received 14 shipments.

Among 16 identified buying countries, an important target country to sell products to is: Belize. 188 shipments of goods were shipped to this country in the period covered.

Get an overview of the international sales and its 26 buyers of Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. with Company Transparency.

Which products does Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. sell?

Based on the analysis of international bills of lading (bill of lading/ bills of lading/ BOL), a total of 122 different product categories sold by Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V., can be identified.

These are classified by means of HS codes (HTS codes or customs tariff numbers).

For example, HS code 252329 classifies the following products:

„Portland cement (excl. white, whether or not artificially coloured)". This HS code was sighted 252 times in total.

From the product descriptions of the analyzed bills of lading (bill of lading/ bills of lading/ BOL), the following products sold to various buyers can be identified as an example:

  • 12 PALLETS WITH 648BAGS OF GRAY CEMENT CPC-30 NET WEIGHT: 27,540.00 KGS REINFORCED CONTAINERS F.A. 25232910 12 PALLETS WITH 648BAGS OF GRAY CEMENT CPC-30 NET WEIGHT: 27,540.00 KGS REINFORCED CONTAINERS F.A. 25232910
  • CEMENTO PORTLAND COMPUESTO 30R RS
  • CLINKER PUZOLANA CALIZA
  • DO SS7IF078 DECLARACION 1 DE 1, FACTURA(S) CMOD-778070, /// 100 TONELADA NETA; PRODUCTO CE
  • DO SS7IF079 DECLARACION 1 DE 1, FACTURA(S) CMOD-778069, /// 150 TONELADA NETA; PRODUCTO CE
  • DO SS7IF025 DECLARACION 1 DE 1, FACTURA(S) CMOD-769419,// 100 TONELADA NETA; PRODUCTO CEME
  • DO SS7IF024 DECLARACION 1 DE 1, FACTURA(S) CMOD-769420,// 150 TONELADA NETA; PRODUCTO CEME
  • DO SS7IF020 DECLARACION 1 DE 1, FACTURA(S) CMOD-769421, // 100 TONELADA NETA; PRODUCTO CEM
  • DO SS7IE046 DECLARACION 1 DE 1, FACTURA(S) CMOD-768977,// 100 TONELADA NETA; (2000 SACOS)
  • DO SS7IE047 DECLARACION 1 DE 1, FACTURA(S) CMOD-768976,// 150 TONELADA NETA; (3000 SACOS)

Get an overview of internationally sold products by Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. with Company Transparency

Is Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. able to optimize its profits on the buyer side of the supply chain? (downstream)

Each tier in the buyer side of the supply chain or supply network of Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. is adding value and therefore costs. The more tiers, the more expensive the product gets. Supply chains are normally not very transparent, trade secrets are part of the survival tactics in each stage of the value chain, especially for trading companies.

If e.g. a Tier-1 buyer from Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. that primarily trades products and doesn’t add any value (only fulfills the distributor function) it is possible to shorten the supply chain downstream giving a potential to optimize profit margins for Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V.. A previous Tier-2 buyer now turns into a Tier-1 buyer, which we call "go-direct". In our tool Supply chain Intelligence as far as international buyers are concerned, this analysis can be done with one click:

Analyze the potential to shorten the supply chain and optimize the profit margins on the sales side of Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V.

Icon handshakeReliability
Is Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. a reliable supplier?

Each company contributes significantly minimizing risks for its buyers, through its own stability. Internal risks (endogenous factors) can be e.g. financially (financial ratios, free cash flow, balance sheets) or operationally (production, lead times). Since 2021, external risks have increased due to worldwide shortages and are an important factor as to whether a supplier such as Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. can itself reliably deliver due to external dependencies (exogenous factors).

To assess this, data analysis should be conducted to get practical answers:

How is the supply chain or supply network structured on the supplier side of Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V.? Are there suppliers or products in the supply chain that are reported as critical, e.g. in international media?

Which buyers does Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. consistently sell to over a long period of time that can be identified as a good reference?

Does Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. have problems supplying at the moment?

The more constant outgoing shipments of a company’s, the easier it is to assess potential problems for a supplier like Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V.

Operational aspects like a stable supply chain, an in-house production and reliable logistics define sustainable performance.

Since 2021, global supply shortages have increasingly added external factors as to whether a supplier like Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. can deliver reliably itself through dependencies.

Based on the statistical trend of shipments (in terms of the number of shipments and respectively the quantity of goods) the current supply and performance capacity can be indirectly analyzed.

Here you can see an analysis of shipments by Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. to international buyers in the last few months with Company Transparency

Does Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. have procurement problems at the moment?

The more constant incoming shipments, the better one can determine possible procurement problems of a company like Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V.

Since 2021, there are increasingly external factors due to global supply shortages, whether a company, no matter manufacturer or distributor, can reliably deliver through dependencies.

Based on the statistical trend of shipments (in terms of the number of shipments and respectively the quantity of goods) it is possible to analyze current procurement stability and thus ultimately also to derive an indication of the company’s delivery and performance capability.

Here you can see an analysis of shipments from international suppliers to Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. in the last few months with Company Transparency

Icon leafSustainability
What is the CO₂ footprint and sustainability of Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. products?

Sourcing products as regionally as possible with short shipping routes and the use of sustainable materials define the CO₂ footprint and sustainability of the products of any company, including Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V.

After many companies, predominantly due to cost savings, have been building their networks increasingly internationally for years, there is now an increasing trend of so-called “on-shoring” or “near-shoring”. Attempting to include suppliers who are the closest to the supply chain because of financial, risk, environmental and image aspects:

  • Saving international freight costs, which have risen extremely since 2021.
  • Minimizing risks caused by logistics problems (e.g. the Suez Canal obstruction in 2021)
  • Attempting to reduce the carbon footprint when purchasing products.
  • Setting and meeting sustainability goals for own products of Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V.

Based on the development of current shipments (in terms of number of shipments and quantity of goods) and changes in international suppliers and routes, it is possible to analyze the extent to which Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. has already made efforts in recent months and years, to focus on environmentally relevant aspects, like carbon footprint and sustainability in its business activities.

Get an overview of the international shipments that have an impact on the CO₂ footprint, as well as the sustainability of Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V.

Icon chess rook pieceCompetitors
Who are the competitors of Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V.?

Generally you can differentiate the competition of Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. by the purchase and sales perspective.

  • Start the competitive analysis on the purchase side.
  • Start the competitive analysis on the sales side.
Who are the competitors of Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. on the purchase side?

Competitors of Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. on the purchase side (procurement of raw materials and components for production or distribution) are exposed on ABRAMs wiki under Competitive Intelligence, purchased products, classified by HS-Codes (e.g. 481930, 842290) or by top product terms.

Who are the competitors of Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. on the sales side (selling similar products)?

Competitors on the sales side of Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. (selling raw materials or components for production or distribution) are exposed on ABRAMS wiki under Competitive Intelligence, sold products classified by HS-Codes (e.g. 252329, 820320) or by top product terms.

Further information on shipments
from Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V.
  • shipments statistically processed according to business relationship
  • product portfolio
  • shipment history
  • and much more
Monitor with abrams.wiki Tool Company Transparency

Which companies buy similar products like Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V.?

Following companies buy similar products like Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V.:

1
Colbeck & Clarke Inc.
2
Maesa LLC
3
Allsaints USA Ltd.

Which companies sell similar products like Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V.?

Following companies sell similar products like Cementos Moctezuma S.A. de C.V.:

1
Schlumberger Del Peru SA
2
Acsa Distribuciones S.R.L.
3
Gebruder Weiss, Inc.

The above information comes from sources accessible to everyone, in particular from public institutions. The initial data was not verified by inigma LLC, but used unchanged ("as is"). The aforementioned companies have neither assigned nor supported inigma LLC to publish the above information. The use of the website and the information available is subject exclusively to the General Terms and Conditions & Terms of Use of inigma LLC.

  • Supplier Search
  • Customer Search
  • Company Search
  • HS Code Lookup
  • Global Trade Data
  • Your Benefits
  • References
  • Pricing
  • Business Intelligence Tools
    • Business Intelligence Tools
    • Free Search
    • Market Intelligence
    • Sourcing Intelligence
    • Selling Intelligence
    • Company Transparency
    • Competitive Intelligence
    • Supply Chain Intelligence
    • Logistics Insights
  • To our Database
  • Service
    • FAQ
    • Glossary
    • Blog
    • Contact
    • Chat
  • Company
  • Career
  • ABRAMS world trade wiki Logo
    LinkedInFacebookYouTubeInstagram
ABRAMS world trade wiki Logo
  • Privacy Policy
  • General Terms of Use
  • Sitemap
  • Imprint
  • © 2026